Announcement

Collapse

R2 LOGIN ISSUES

For recent R2 login issues, please log in through the website starting with "https": https://www.r2games.com. In addition, the bookmark of the saved URL may still contain the word "http", please change it to "https". If this does not work for you, please clear the cache and cookies to complete the most recent update, or try again with another browser. Thank you.
See more
See less

pride king revisited

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • pride king revisited

    Server: s69
    Character: rosami

    Type: pride king

    Details:



    posted 6-12-14


    no pride king



    djinni merchant advertises collect 100 to synth pride king I bought 103

    I go to synth and it says I need 250

    talk about false advertisement

    please straighten this up as I don't think I would have bought at a higher price



    after searching for my post to see if it made it I found this


    Pride King Soul Shards



    Dear Heroes and Angels,

    Pride King soul shards that can be currently obtained from Djinni's merchant has a misleading description, in which the correct amount of shards to synthesize the mount is actually 250 and not 100. This description will be modified as soon as possible.

    which was posted jan 2014 which means you have known about this for months and left it bugged intentionally

    to which I replied

    not desception false advertisement I just bought 103 had also pay for refreshes to get them I don't want my derick back I want my promised pride king

  • #2
    You, me, and hundreds other more people my friend! Another one of their scams/tricks during an event! If they fix the description, it will be after the event ends! And dont have your hopes high for a reimburse either! This is R2 after all!

    Comment


    • #3
      why you making more than 1 thread?

      http://forum.r2games.com/showthread....ide-King-Issue

      "What are you prepared to sacrifice"
      "Victory costs, every time you pay a little more"

      Comment


      • #4
        because mistakes made during first draft and dec 2013 means this deception has went unchecked too long

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by rosami View Post
          because mistakes made during first draft and dec 2013 means this deception has went unchecked too long
          ^ This....I haven't been playing this game as long as the people who have been playing since closed beta, but if what rosami says is true and they've been doing this since the beginning, then this is beginning to sound like Britney Spears' "Oops I did it again" Once or twice ok mistakes happen...but over and over since the beginning??? That is pure and unadulterated greed and fraud

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by rosami View Post
            because mistakes made during first draft and dec 2013 means this deception has went unchecked too long
            Please do not provide false information, Pride king shard is only available since June 10th, and announcement about the mistake was posted hours later HERE

            Happy Chinese New Year!

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by AE86 View Post
              Please do not provide false information, Pride king shard is only available since June 10th, and announcement about the mistake was posted hours later HERE
              True Pride King shards were 1st available on June 10th...For the CURRENT Djinni Merchant event, but what about beforehand? I play on an older server (s128 Knight's Honor) and there are several people who already had that mount prior to 6/10, so my question is...why wasn't the tooltip errata on the shards corrected the first time around? I don't know how many times this particular event took place since launch, but we shouldn't be having to deal with that more than once

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Pyro_420 View Post
                True Pride King shards were 1st available on June 10th...For the CURRENT Djinni Merchant event, but what about beforehand? I play on an older server (s128 Knight's Honor) and there are several people who already had that mount prior to 6/10, so my question is...why wasn't the tooltip errata on the shards corrected the first time around? I don't know how many times this particular event took place since launch, but we shouldn't be having to deal with that more than once
                The shards didn't exist back then, it was a prize from tycoon

                Happy Chinese New Year!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Ahh ok ty for the clarification

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X